All comparisons

Airstream Bambi 20FB vs Airstream Bambi 16RB

2027 Airstream Bambi 20FB

Airstream · Travel Trailer

Airstream Bambi 20FB

~$82,400

2027 Airstream Bambi 16RB

Airstream · Travel Trailer

Airstream Bambi 16RB

~$75,400

The difference that matters

Cargo capacity is what separates these two Bambis. The 16RB has a 3,500 lb GVWR on a 3,150 lb trailer, which leaves 350 lb for water, food, propane and gear. The 20FB weighs 3,900 lb but is rated to 5,000 lb, so it can carry 1,100 lb. Two people loading for a week will feel that gap long before they feel the extra 4.4 ft of length.

The longer trailer also brings separate 30 gal gray and 18 gal black tanks where the 16RB has one 30 gal combined tank, twice the solar (200 W against 100 W), an 18,000 BTU furnace instead of 12,000, and a 4.1 cu ft fridge instead of 3.1. The 2.5 kWh heated lithium bank, heat-pump A/C, tankless water heater and heated underbelly are the same in each, and each sleeps four.

The 16RB is around $75,000 and the 20FB around $82,000. The smaller trailer is the easier one to park and tow, with a 475 lb hitch against 600 lb.

Airstream Bambi 20FB
Longer trips for two, where real cargo room, separate holding tanks and a bigger grocery fridge matter.
Airstream Bambi 16RB
A solo traveler or light-packing pair after the shortest, easiest Airstream to store and tow on weekend trips.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
3,900 lb
GVWR
5,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
600 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,100 lb

1,100 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
3,150 lb
GVWR
3,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
475 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
350 lb

350 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Airstream Bambi 20FBAirstream Bambi 16RB
Dry weight (UVW)3,900 lb3,150 lb
GVWR5,000 lb3,500 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry600 lb475 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,100 lb350 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,100 lb350 lb
Exterior length20.6 ft16.2 ft
Exterior height9.4 ft9.4 ft
Sleeps44
Slide-outs00
Fresh water23 gal23 gal
Gray water30 gal—
Black water18 gal30 gal
Factory solar200 W100 W
House battery2.5 kWh Heated Lithium Batteries with Remote Monitoring2.5 kWh Heated Lithium Batteries with Remote Monitoring

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Airstream Bambi 20FB · 20.6 ft long · 9′5″ tall
  • Airstream Bambi 16RB · 16.2 ft long · 9′5″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Airstream Bambi 20FB

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Airstream Bambi 16RB

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →